Milongas

Gallo Ciego

Gallo Ciego is a milonga in NYC hosted by Robin Thomas and Kim Dai.

Fridays 8:30pm-12:30am at the Ukrainian East Village Restaurant. 140 2nd Ave, New York, NY

Nocturne

Robin hosted Nocturne the 3rd Saturday of each month for 14 years.

This milonga was more than a regular milonga — it was like a mini-festival, drawing dancers from all over the country. Robin ensured that there were always exciting dancers, great snacks, wonderful music, and a friendly atmosphere.

Invited guests…

  • Saturday February 15th, 2020 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Cyrena Drusine & Steinar Refsdal
  • Saturday January 18th, 2020 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Amy Zhou
    • class & performance by Andres Amarillo & Meredith Klein
  • Saturday December 21st, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Fernanda Ghi & Martin Almiron
  • Saturday November 16th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Andres Bravo & Sarita Apel
  • Saturday October 19th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Georges Naasan
    • class & performance by Carla Marano & Octavio Fernandez
  • Saturday September 21st, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Eric Jorissen
    • performance by Rino Fraina & Graziella Pulverenti
  • Saturday August 21st, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Paula Duarte & Michael Nadtochi
  • Saturday July 20th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Guillermo Salvat & Miriam Lea Ziven
  • Saturday June 15th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class by Yaisuri Salamanca & John Hernan Raigosa
  • Saturday May 18th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Daniela Pucci & Luis Bianchi
  • Saturday April 20th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Yesica Esquivel & Ariel Leguizamon
  • Saturday March 16th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • performance by Juan David Bedoya & Diana Suarez
  • Saturday February 16th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 230 West 39th St, New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Adriana Salgado & Orlando Reyes
  • Saturday January 19th, 2019 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Florencia Borgnia & Marcos Pereira
  • Saturday December 15th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Andres Bravo & Sarita Appel
  • Saturday November 17th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Lampis
    • class & performance by Maya Grego & Martin Almiron
  • Saturday October 21st, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Jun Yi
    • class by Alex Krebs
    • performance: New York’s Peleando Variacion competition
  • Saturday September 15th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Sara Grdan & Ivan Terrazas
  • Saturday August 18th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Maria Elena Ybarra & Naomi Harris
  • Saturday July 21st, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Gonzalo Bogado & Jimena Toñanez
  • Saturday June 16th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Murat Erdemsel & Michelle Lamb
  • Saturday May 19th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Adriana Salgado & Orlando Reyes
  • Saturday April 21st, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Adriana Salgado & Daniel Martinez Cavidad
  • Saturday March 17th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Avik Basu
    • class & performance by Katherine Gorsuch & Marcelo Gutierrez
  • Saturday February 17th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Carolina Jaurena & Andres Bravo
  • Saturday January 20th, 2018 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host etc Robin Thomas
  • Saturday December 16th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Jun Yi
    • class & performance by Victoria Lim & London Hong
  • Saturday November 18th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • special guests Sara Grdan & Ivan Terrazas
  • Saturday October 21st, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • special guest Alex Krebs
  • Saturday September 16th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Ariel Leguizamon & Yesica Esquivel
  • Saturday August 19th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Hernan Prieto & Daniela Roig
  • Saturday July 15th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Claudio Gonzales & Julia Hiriart Urruty
  • Saturday June 18th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Pablo Inza & Sofia Saborido
  • Saturday May 20th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Tomas Corbalan & Yamila Ivonne
  • Saturday April 15th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Maria & Gianpiero
  • Saturday March 18th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Melina & Detlef
  • Saturday February 18th, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Angel Montero from Atlanta
    • class Robin Thomas
  • Saturday January 21st, 2017 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Luis Zuleta Benavides from Houston
    • class & performance by Adriana Salgado Neira & Daniel Martinez
  • Saturday December 17th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Pamela Ramos & Theddy Lizama
  • Saturday November 19th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Sara & Ivan
  • Saturday October 15th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by London Hong & Victoria Lim
  • Saturday September 17th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Alex Krebs & Michelle Lamb
  • Saturday August 20th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Cecilia Piccinni & Ricardo Biggeri
    • class by Robin Thomas & Shakti Lafontan
  • Saturday July 16th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Gianpiero Ya Galdi & Maria Filali
  • Saturday June 18th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Martin Maldonado & Maurizio Ghella
  • Saturday May 21st, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • 11th Anniversary Celebration!
  • Saturday April 16th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Yamila Yvonne & Tomas Corbalan
  • Saturday March 19th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Andres Bravo & Carolina Juarena AND Orlando Reyes & Adriana Salgado
  • Saturday February 20th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
  • Saturday January 16th, 2016 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
  • Saturday December 19th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Kat Gorsuch & Andres Amarillo
  • Saturday November 22nd, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Maria Elena Ybarra & Ariel J Saavedra
  • Saturday October 17th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Ivan Terazzas & Sara Grdan
  • Saturday September 18th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Alex Krebs
    • performance by Alex Krebs & Evan Griffiths
  • Saturday August 15th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Claudio Villagra & Helena Fernandez
  • Saturday July 19th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers
    • performance by Michael Nadtochi & Eleonora Kalganova
  • Saturday June 20th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Noelia Barsi & Leo Sardello
  • Saturday May 16th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Ramu Pyreddy
    • class & performance by Yanick Wyler & Eugenia Parrilla
  • Saturday April 18th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Virginia Pandolfi & Jonatan Aguero
    • class by Xavier Vanier & Jesse Roach
  • Saturday March 21st, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz Thomas
  • Saturday February 21st, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ & class taught by Robin Thomas !
  • Saturday January 17th, 2015 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Jay Abling
    • class & performance by Dominic Bridge & Cecilia Piccinni
  • Saturday December 20th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Nick & Diana
  • Saturday November 15th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Sara Grdan & Ivan Terrazas
  • Saturday October 19th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Jay Abling
    • class by Xavier Vanier & Michelle Lamb
    • performance by Leandro Oliver & Laila Rezk
  • Saturday September 20th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Alex Krebs
    • performance by Alex Krebs & Evan Griffiths
  • Saturday August 17th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Luis Adrian Bianchi & Daniela Pucci
    • performance by Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion
  • Saturday July 19th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Edwin Cardenas & Rita de Blasio
  • Saturday June 21st, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas, jet lagged
    • guest DJ Travis Widrick
    • class by Eric Lindgren
  • Saturday May 17th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • guest host Jesse Roach
    • guest DJ Shorey Myers
    • class & performance by Martin Maldonado & Maurizio Ghella
    • absent Robin Thomas who will be in China
  • Saturday April 19th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Jay Abling
    • class & performance by Sven & Sonja from Belgium
    • and performance by El Chino & Kat Gorsuch
  • Saturday March 15th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Robin Thomas
    • performance by Roberto Herrera & Laura Legazcue
  • Saturday February 15th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Robin Thomas
    • performance by Carolina Jaurena & Andres Bravo
  • Saturday January 18th, 2014 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Travis Widrick
    • class & performance by Geoffre Dominessy & Maria Elena Ybarra
  • Saturday December 21st, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Homer & Cristina Ladas
  • Saturday November 16th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Ivan Terrazas & Sara Grdan
  • Saturday October 19th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Carlos & Eliana
  • Saturday September 21st, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers
    • class & performance by Alex Krebs & Rebecca Rorick Smith
  • Saturday August 17th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Lung-Kuei Lin
    • class & performance by Luis Bianchi & Daniela Pucci
  • Saturday July 20th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Cristian Correa & Angeles Chanaha
  • Saturday June 15th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Tate Di Chiazza & Celi Arias
  • Saturday May 18th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Lung-Kuei Lin
    • class & performance by Luis Bianchi & Daniela Pucci
  • Saturday April 20th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Gustavo Benzecry Sabá & Maria Olivera
  • Saturday March 16th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Hugo Mastrolorenzo & Angeles Chanaha
  • Saturday February 16th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Hiba Faisal & René Hellemons
  • Saturday January 19th, 2013 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Hernan Prieto & Daniela Roig
    • performance by Mariano “Chicho” Frumboli & Juana Sepulveda !!!
  • Saturday December 15th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Orlando Reyes & Adriana Salgado
  • Saturday November 17th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Avik Basu
    • class & performance by Ivan Terrazas & Sara Grdan
  • Saturday October 20th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Murat & Michelle Erdemsel
  • Saturday September 15th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Alex Krebs & Rebecca Rorick Smith
    • class by Eric Jorissen & Alex Krebs
  • Saturday August 18th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Adam & Ciko
  • Saturday July 21st, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Carlos Barrionuevo & Mayte Valdes
  • Saturday June 16th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Tomas Howlin & Shorey Myers
  • Saturday May 19th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Guillermo & Ciko
  • Saturday April 21st, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Ramu Pyreddy
    • class & performance by Javier Antar & Kara Wenham
  • Saturday March 17th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Diego Blanco & Ana Padron
  • Saturday February 18th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Eric Lindgren & Rebecca Rorick Smith from Boston
  • Saturday January 20th, 2012 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Fernando Troncoso from La Plata & Sabina Wolfson from New York City
  • Saturday December 17th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Maria Blanco & Sebastian Acosta
  • Saturday November 19th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Ivan & Sara
  • Saturday October 15th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Homer & Cristina Ladas
  • Saturday September 17th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Jaimes Friedgen & Christa Rodriguez
  • Saturday August 20th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Lucas Molina Gazcon & Cecilia Piccinni
  • Saturday July 16th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Dominic Bridge & Maria Elena Ybarra
  • Saturday June 18th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Kat Gorsuch & Adam Hoopengardner
  • Saturday May 21st, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Ivan Inofre & Cyrena Drusine
  • Saturday April 16th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
  • Saturday March 19th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance Luis & Daniela
  • Saturday February 19th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Adam & Ciko
  • Saturday January 15th, 2011 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Daniela Roig & Hernan Prieto from Buenos Aires
  • Saturday December 18th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Brian Nguyen & Yuliana Basmajyan from LA
  • Saturday November 20th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Jorge Nel
  • Saturday October 16th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Mila Vigdorova & Dani Tuero
  • Saturday September 18th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance & class by Eric Lindgren & Rebecca Rorick Smith
  • Saturday August 21st, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
  • Saturday July 17th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • performance by Pablo Inza & Nazarena Colombo
    • class & performance by Andrew David Burt & Aja Fenn
  • Saturday June 19th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Daniel Carlsson & Anna Solakius from Tango Kompaniet Malmö Sweden
  • Saturday May 15th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Alex Krebs from Portland
  • Saturday April 17th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Javier Antar & Kara Wenham
  • Saturday March 20th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Carlos & Tova Moreno
  • Saturday February 20th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Patricia & Matteo
  • Saturday January 16th, 2010 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Nick Jones
    • performance by Nick Jones & Rebecca Shulman
  • Saturday December 19th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Felipe & Rosa
  • Saturday November 21st, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Melina Sedó & Detlef Engel (Germany)
  • Saturday October 17th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Korey Ireland (Kansas City)
    • performance by Korey Ireland (Kansas City) & Brigitte Winkler (Berlin)
  • Saturday September 19th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Nick Jones (Denver)
  • Saturday August 15th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host Robin Thomas
    • guest DJ Shorey Myers from San Francisco
    • class & performance by Adam Hoopengardner & Cigdem Tanik (Ciko) from NYC
    • special guests Dave Jones & Ariel Amber from Denver and Damian Thompson from Australia
  • Saturday July 18th, 2009 @ @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Sean Dockery & Charity Lebron from Berkeley
  • Saturday June 20th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by German Salvatierra
  • May 16th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Murat & Michelle Erdemsel of DC / Turkey / Hawaii
  • April 18th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by René Hellemons & Hiba Faisal of London
  • March 21st, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Robin Thomas & Kyla Mares
    • performance by Daniela Pucci & Luis Bianchi
  • February 21st, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Marcela & Stefano of Torino, Italy
  • January 17th, 2009 @ DanceSport: 22 West 34th St (btwn 5th & 6th Aves), New York, NY
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Eric Lindgren & Rebecca Rorick Smith from Portland
  • December 20th, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Avik Basu of Ann Arbor
  • November 15th, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Somer & Agape
  • October 18th, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • Obamalonga: Robin Thomas’ Tango Noc turn Obama into president fundraiser!
    • guest host & DJ Adam Hoopengardner of NYC
  • September 20th, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Claudio & Agustina
    • performance by Raphael Baron & Renée Fieck of Montreal
  • August 16, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class & performance by Nick Jones of Denver & Rebecca Shulman
  • July 19, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ & class by Robin Thomas
    • performance by Diana del Valle & Juan Camerlingo of Buenos Aires
  • June 21, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Robin Thomas & Kyla Mares of NYC
  • May 17, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • guest host Lung-Kuei Lin
    • DJ Evan Griffiths of NYC
    • class & performance by Silvina Valz & Oliver Kolker of Buenos Aires / NYC
  • April 19, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • guest host & DJ Adam Hoopengardner of NYC
    • class & performance by Andres Amarilla & Meredith Klein of Buenos Aires / Philadelphia
  • March 15, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • guest host & DJ Adam Hoopengardner of NYC
    • class & performance by Jennifer Olson & Damian Lobato
  • February 16, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • guest host Ko Tanaka
    • DJ Tine Herreman of Yale/NYC
    • class by Andres Amarilla of Buenos Aires / Philadelphia
  • January 19th, 2008 @ DanceSport (22 W 34th St, NYC)
    • guest host Ko Tanaka
    • DJ Tine Herreman of Yale/NYC
    • class by Eric Lindgren
    • performance by Eric Lindgren & Rebecca Shulman
  • December 15th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest hosts Adam & Ciko
    • DJ Felipe Martinez of Madrid / San Francisco
    • class & performance by Carol Horowitz & Julio Otero of Montreal
    • performance by Murat & Michelle Erdemsel of DC / Turkey / Hawaii
  • November 17th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest host Ciko!
    • DJ Avik Basu of Ann Arbor
    • class & performance by Felipe Martinez & Rosa Corisco of Madrid / San Francisco
    • performance by Avik Basu of Ann Arbor & Marika Landry of Montreal
  • October 20th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest host Sarah La Rocca
    • DJ Evan Griffiths of NYC
    • class & performance by Sharna Fabiano & Isaac Oboka of DC
  • September 15th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • Comme il Faut shoes sold by JuliaBella
  • August 18th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers of SF
    • class & performance by Nick Jones & partner of Denver
    • performance by Sharna Fabiano & Isaac Oboka of DC
    • with creative consultants Sherri & Stephane Villeneuve of Montreal and Carlos & Tova Moreno of Boston
  • July 21st, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Sara Grdan & Ivan Terrazas
    • Comme il Faut shoes sold by JuliaBella
  • June 16th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Oliver Kolker of Buenos Aires / NYC
    • performance by Silvina Valz & Oliver Kolker of Buenos Aires / NYC
    • Comme il Faut shoes sold by JuliaBella
  • May 19th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers
    • class and performance by Adam & Ciko of NYC
  • April 21st, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers
    • class by Shorey Myers
    • performance by Evan Griffiths & Shorey Myers
  • February 17th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest host Sarah La Rocca
    • DJ Ben Bogart of Providence
    • class and performance by Ben Bogart & Thuy Lam of Providence
  • January 20th, 2007 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Carlos & Tova Moreno of Boston
    • performance by Adam & Ciko of NYC
    • beautiful shoes sold by Carrie Whipple of Portland
    • tarot and chart readings by Lexa Rosean
  • December 16th, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Ramu Pyreddy of Ann Arbor
    • class and performance by Murat & Michelle Erdemsel of NYC/Turkey/DC/Hawaii
    • Comme il Faut shoes sold by JuliaBella
    • tarot and chart readings by Lexa Rosean
  • November 18th, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Felipe Martinez & Rosa Corisco of San Francisco
    • performance by Sharna Fabiano of DC & Isaac Oboka of everywhere
  • October 21st, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest host & DJ Adam Hoopengardner
    • class and performance by Carlos & Tova Moreno of Boston
  • September 16th, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Luis Bruni & Daniela Farfaras
  • August 19, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Marika & Bulent of Montreal
  • July 15, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class by Evan Griffiths of Eugene, Oregon
    • performance by Evan Griffiths & Rebecca Shulman
    • performance by Burak of Chicago & Rui Saito of Buenos Aires/Tokyo
    • celebration of Rumiko’s birthday!
  • June 17, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by Nick & Tara of Denver
  • May 20, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers of Portland
    • class and performance by Sherri & Steph (aka “pants”) of Montreal
    • performance by Isaac Oboka of Denver & Shorey Myers of Portland
  • April 15, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host Robin Thomas
    • DJ Shorey Myers of Portland
    • class and performance by Greg & Lera of Seattle
    • performance by Felipe Martinez of San Francisco & Anne-Sophie Ville of DC
    • for your amusement, Isaac Oboka of Denver
  • February 18, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • guest host Adam Hoopengardner
    • DJ Tine Herreman of Yale/NYC
    • class and performance by Carlos & Tova Moreno
  • January 21, 2006 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC)
    • host & DJ Robin Thomas
    • class and performance by George & Jairelbhi Furlong
    • performance by Dario Da Silva & Claire
  • 2005 @ Empire Dance (127 W 25th St, NYC) —
    • Hung-Yut Chen
    • Somer Surgit & Agape Pappas
    • Korey Ireland & Mila Vigdorova
    • Alex Krebs
    • Constantine Rueger
    • Murat Erdemsel & Mariana Galassi
    • Oliver Kolker & Luna Palacios
    • Ney Melo & Mariana Fresno
    • Jaimes Friedgen
    • Avik Basu
    • Ramu Pyreddy